Winners

Winners

2019 Winners

Below is the list of category winners in the 2nd annual Women in Technology and Data Awards.

  • Best company for diversity and inclusion (end-user): 
    BNP Paribas
  • EDM professional of the year:
    Pam Hueston, Xenomorph
  • Exchange professional of the year:
    Julie Holzrichter, CME Group
  • Gender equality/diversity professional of the year (end-user):
    Ruth MacQuiddy, Deutsche Bank
  • Rising star (end-user):
    Irene Kan, TD Securities
  • Technology innovator of the year (end-user):
    Pinar Emirdag, State Street
  • Technology leader of the year (end-user):
    Kirsten Achtelstetter, Man Group
  • Best company for diversity and inclusion (vendor): Refinitiv
  • Consultant of the year:
    Michelle Feinstein, BNY Mellon Pershing
  • Data science professional of the year:
    Amanda Stent, Bloomberg
  • Engineer/programmer of the year:
    Maureen Buotte, Eagle Investment Systems, a BNY Mellon company
  • Gender equality/diversity professional of the year (vendor):
    Frieda Lewis, Broadridge Financial Solutions
  • Legal/compliance professional of the year:
    Miranda Morad, MarketAxess
  • Market data professional of the year:
    Emily Kasparov, SIP Operating Committee
  • Reference data professional of the year:
    Louise Green, Bureau van Dijk, a Moody’s Analytics company
  • Rising star (vendor):
    Payal Jain, Indus Valley Partners
  • Risk professional of the year:
    Mire Cardenas, Axioma
  • Startup professional of the year:
    Sunaina Swaminathan, M Science
  • Support professional of the year (vendor):
    Meena Jeenarain, Abacus Group
  • Technology innovator of the year (vendor):
    Regina Williamson, LSEG
  • Technology leader of the year (vendor):
    Natasha Shamis, Liquidnet
  • Vendor partnership or alliance professional of the year:
    Marisol Collazo, DTCC
  • Vendor professional of the year (data and operations):
    Tamsin Hobley, SIX
  • Vendor professional of the year (trading and risk):
    Susan Estes, OpenDoor Securities
  • WatersTechnology’s woman of the year:
    Beatriz Martin, UBS
  • Traiblazer (Lifetime achievement) award:
    Cathy Bessant, Bank of America

2018 Winners

Below is the list of category winners in the inaugural Women in Technology and Data Awards. All 24 category write-ups appeared in the April 2018 issue of Waters magazine.

 

  • Consultant of the year:
    Cristina Mures, CJC Ltd
  • Data science professional of the year:
    Stephanie Clarke, Broadridge
  • Financial Solutions EDM professional of the year:
    Georgia Prothero, Schroders
  • Engineer/programmer of the year:
    Kate Stepp, FactSet
  • Exchange professional of the year:
    Karen O'Connor, trueEx
  • Legal/compliance professional of the year:
    Jennifer Keser, Tradeweb Markets
  • Market data professional of the year:
    Patti Sachs, Citigroup
  • Reference data professional of the year:
    Aouda Bellout, Schroders
  • Risk professional of the year: ~
    Boryana Racheva-Iotova, FactSet
  • Startup professional of the year:
    Emma Margetts, Visible Alpha
  • Support professional of the year (end-user):
    Anitha Iniyavan, RBC Capital Markets
  • Support professional of the year (vendor):
    Dawn Patrick, Numerix
  • Technology innovator of the year (end-user):
    Kim Prado, RBC Capital Markets
  • Technology innovator of the year (vendor):
    Jennifer Peve, Depository Trust and Clearing Corp
  • Technology leader of the year (end-user):
    Wendy Redshaw, Deutsche Bank
  • Technology leader of the year (vendor):
    Bethany Baer, IHS Markit
  • Trade execution professional of the year:
    Mariya Kurchuk, Pragma Securities
  • Vendor partnership or alliance professional of the year:
    Wendy Collins, UnaVista (London Stock Exchange Group)
  • Vendor professional of the year:
    Veronica Augustsson, Cinnober Financial Technology
  • Rising star (end-user):
    Kari-Anne Clayton, Deutsche Bank
  • Rising star (vendor):
    Hella Hoffmann, Thomson Reuters
  • Best company for diversity and inclusion:
    Tata Consultancy Services Ltd
  • Trailblazer (lifetime achievement):
    Debra Walton, Thomson Reuters
  • WatersTechnology's woman of the year:
    Sallianne Taylor, Bloomberg

 

Click here to find out why they won