Winners

Winners

2020 Winners

Below is the list of category winners in the 3rd annual Women in Technology and Data Awards.

  • Best company for diversity and inclusion (vendor): 
    Datactics
  • Consultant of the year:
    Selvi Pasumalaithevan, SS&C Advent
  • Data science professional of the year:
    Anita Patel, Bank of America 
  • EDM professional of the year (end-user)
    Donna Rudniki, RBC Capital Markets
  • EDM professional of the year (vendor)
    Mansi Bagga, Oxane Partners
  • Engineer/programmer of the year
    Lana Kapulovskaya, JP Morgan Asset Management
  • Exchange professional of the year
    Lauren Dillard, Nasdaq
  • Gender equality/diversity professional of the year (end-user)
    Wincie Wong, RBS
  • Gender equality/diversity professional of the year (vendor)
    Pamela Hutchinson, Bloomberg
  • Legal/compliance professional of the year
    Miranda Morad, MarketAxess
  • Market and credit risk professional of the year
    Elaine Wong, Moody's Analytics
  • Market data professional of the year
    Amanda Duggan, London Stock Exchange Group
  • Operational risk management professional of the year
    Sihem Mouelhi, Elucidate 
  • Reference data professional of the year
    Louise Green, Bureau van Dijk, a Moody's Analytics Company
  • Rising star (end-user)
    Charlie Beeson, Man Group
  • Rising star (vendor)
    Amy Ross, SIX 
  • Startup professional of the year
    Margaret Hartigan, Marstone
  • Support professional of the year (vendor)
    Mardís Heimisdóttir, SS&C Advent
  • Technology innovator of the year (end-user)
    Saritha Parchuri, Bank of America
  • Technology innovator of the year (vendor)
    Reeba Mathen, Cloud9 Technologies 
  • Technology leader of the year (end-user)
    Amie Caban, Guggenheim Partners
  • Technology leader of the year (vendor)
    Ann Neidenbach,  London Stock Exchange Group
  • Traiblazer (Lifetime achievement) award
    Barb O'Malley, Northern Trust
  • Vendor partnership or alliance professional of the year
    Mitra Roknabadi, OpenFin
  • Vendor professional of the year (business development)
    Stephanie Sparvero, Bloomberg
  • Vendor professional of the year (data and operations)
    Julie Armstrong, ChartIQ
  • Vendor professional of the year (trading and risk)
    Irina Slobodyanyuk, Numerix
  • WatersTechnology’s woman of the year
    Ann Neidenbach,  London Stock Exchange Group

2018 Winners

Below is the list of category winners in the inaugural Women in Technology and Data Awards. All 24 category write-ups appeared in the April 2018 issue of Waters magazine.

 

  • Consultant of the year:
    Cristina Mures, CJC Ltd
  • Data science professional of the year:
    Stephanie Clarke, Broadridge
  • Financial Solutions EDM professional of the year:
    Georgia Prothero, Schroders
  • Engineer/programmer of the year:
    Kate Stepp, FactSet
  • Exchange professional of the year:
    Karen O'Connor, trueEx
  • Legal/compliance professional of the year:
    Jennifer Keser, Tradeweb Markets
  • Market data professional of the year:
    Patti Sachs, Citigroup
  • Reference data professional of the year:
    Aouda Bellout, Schroders
  • Risk professional of the year: ~
    Boryana Racheva-Iotova, FactSet
  • Startup professional of the year:
    Emma Margetts, Visible Alpha
  • Support professional of the year (end-user):
    Anitha Iniyavan, RBC Capital Markets
  • Support professional of the year (vendor):
    Dawn Patrick, Numerix
  • Technology innovator of the year (end-user):
    Kim Prado, RBC Capital Markets
  • Technology innovator of the year (vendor):
    Jennifer Peve, Depository Trust and Clearing Corp
  • Technology leader of the year (end-user):
    Wendy Redshaw, Deutsche Bank
  • Technology leader of the year (vendor):
    Bethany Baer, IHS Markit
  • Trade execution professional of the year:
    Mariya Kurchuk, Pragma Securities
  • Vendor partnership or alliance professional of the year:
    Wendy Collins, UnaVista (London Stock Exchange Group)
  • Vendor professional of the year:
    Veronica Augustsson, Cinnober Financial Technology
  • Rising star (end-user):
    Kari-Anne Clayton, Deutsche Bank
  • Rising star (vendor):
    Hella Hoffmann, Thomson Reuters
  • Best company for diversity and inclusion:
    Tata Consultancy Services Ltd
  • Trailblazer (lifetime achievement):
    Debra Walton, Thomson Reuters
  • WatersTechnology's woman of the year:
    Sallianne Taylor, Bloomberg

 

Click here to find out why they won

2019 Winners

Below is the list of category winners in the 2nd annual Women in Technology and Data Awards.

  • Best company for diversity and inclusion (end-user): 
    BNP Paribas
  • EDM professional of the year:
    Pam Hueston, Xenomorph
  • Exchange professional of the year:
    Julie Holzrichter, CME Group
  • Gender equality/diversity professional of the year (end-user):
    Ruth MacQuiddy, Deutsche Bank
  • Rising star (end-user):
    Irene Kan, TD Securities
  • Technology innovator of the year (end-user):
    Pinar Emirdag, State Street
  • Technology leader of the year (end-user):
    Kirsten Achtelstetter, Man Group
  • Best company for diversity and inclusion (vendor): Refinitiv
  • Consultant of the year:
    Michelle Feinstein, BNY Mellon Pershing
  • Data science professional of the year:
    Amanda Stent, Bloomberg
  • Engineer/programmer of the year:
    Maureen Buotte, Eagle Investment Systems, a BNY Mellon company
  • Gender equality/diversity professional of the year (vendor):
    Frieda Lewis, Broadridge Financial Solutions
  • Legal/compliance professional of the year:
    Miranda Morad, MarketAxess
  • Market data professional of the year:
    Emily Kasparov, SIP Operating Committee
  • Reference data professional of the year:
    Louise Green, Bureau van Dijk, a Moody’s Analytics company
  • Rising star (vendor):
    Payal Jain, Indus Valley Partners
  • Risk professional of the year:
    Mire Cardenas, Axioma
  • Startup professional of the year:
    Sunaina Swaminathan, M Science
  • Support professional of the year (vendor):
    Meena Jeenarain, Abacus Group
  • Technology innovator of the year (vendor):
    Regina Williamson, LSEG
  • Technology leader of the year (vendor):
    Natasha Shamis, Liquidnet
  • Vendor partnership or alliance professional of the year:
    Marisol Collazo, DTCC
  • Vendor professional of the year (data and operations):
    Tamsin Hobley, SIX
  • Vendor professional of the year (trading and risk):
    Susan Estes, OpenDoor Securities
  • WatersTechnology’s woman of the year:
    Beatriz Martin, UBS
  • Traiblazer (Lifetime achievement) award:
    Cathy Bessant, Bank of America